Contact Us

  • White Instagram Icon

ASOMEX Events

Each year member schools participate in numerous ASOMEX activities, including athletic tournaments, teacher and student workshops, model United Nations, and art and musical festivals. These experiences contribute to the relationships that are formed among the students, teachers, parents and administrators of the member schools.

Participation in ASOMEX athletic competitions and academic programs promote cross-cultural awareness and contribute to the educational welfare of our community. By taking part in ASOMEX activities members discover their individual abilities and become more confident, flexible, tolerant and creative while developing their own unique talents and qualities.

2019

Activities Calendar 2019

September 24-25

Tri Association Pre-Conference

ASFM Monterrey

September 25

ASOMEX Directors Meeting

ASFM Monterrey

September 26-28

Tri Association Conference

ASFM Monterrey

October 17-19

Security

Colegio Americano de Puebla

November 1-6

Basketball - Juvenile C Minor /Girls & Boys

ASF CDMX

November 1-6

Soccer - Juvenile C Minor/Girls & Boys

ASF CDMX

November 7-10

Track And Field - All Categories

Colegio Americano de Torreón

November 13-15

Tennis - All Categories

Colegio Americano de Torreón

November 13-15

Debate in Spanish (MS & HS)

AIM

November 13-17

Soccer 7 - Juv. A and B/Girls & Boys

Instituto Thomas Jefferson, Guadalajara

November 22 - 25

Volleyball-Infantile/Girls & Boys

Puebla

Invitational Events 2019

September 20-21
Destination Imagination: Managers Training
ISR Monterrey

 

October 18 - 19

MUN: Union and Peace 

JFK Queretaro

October 24-27

Young Authors (Elementary)

Colegio Inglés, Monterrey

 

October 25-27

Debate & Dialogue Competition (HS)

ASF CDMX

 

October 25-27

Swimming - All Categories

Colegio Americano de Torreón

 

November 6-8

ISR MUN

ISR Monterrey

November 7-8

Math Counts - Teachers Training

AIM

November 7-9

Cancún MUN (9-12)

IAS Cancún

 

November 7-9

Seminario Nacional de Español

Colegio Americano de Puebla

 

November 21-23

Global Social Entrepreneur Summit

AIM-APS

 

November 28-30

Saltillo UN Simulation Grades 7-12

Colegio Americano de Saltillo

 

December 5-8

Flag football

Colegio Americano de Saltillo

2020

Activities Calendar 2020

January 16-18

Business Managers

Colegio Ingles

January 22-26

Volleyball-Juvenile A, B and C/Girls & Boys

Colegio Americano de Torreón

Jan. 29-Feb. 2

Basketball - Infantile/Girls & Boys

Colegio Inglés, Monterrey

February 13-17

Basketball - Juvenile A /Girls & Boys

ATS

Feb 27- March 2

Soccer - Infantile/Girls & Boys

PASF

March - TBD

Principal Ed Leadership Data Forum

Westhill Institute

March 7-11

Soccer - Juvenile C/Girls & Boys

ASFM Monterrey

March 13-17

Soccer - Juvenile A/Girls & Boys

AIM Monterrey

March 20-21

Arts Festival

Colegio Peterson, CDMX

March 21-24

Athletic Directors Meeting

Cancun

March 22-24

ASOMEX Directors Meeting

Cancun

March 26-31

Soccer - Juvenile B/Girls & Boys

SRIS Monterrey

Mar 28 - Apr 1

Basketball - Juvenile C/Girls & Boys

ASFM

April 23-28

Basketball - Juvenile B/Girls & Boys

ASFG

Invitational Events 2020

January 16-18

GUAMUN High School (9-12)

ASFG Guadalajara

January 25

Math Counts Chapter Test Competition (MS-North Region)

Colegio Inglés, Monterrey

January 29-31

PASMUN

Colegio Americano de Puebla

Jan. Feb. 5-7

CIMUN - Grades 6-9

Colegio Inglés, Monterrey

February 7

Math Counts-Team Training Competition

ASFG Guadalajara

February 12-15 (pre-conf. 12-13; conf. 14-15)

Live Curious:Go Beyond

ASFM

February 13-15

IMMUNS - ASFM MUN Grades 6-12

ASFM

February 20-21

MUN

ITJ

March 5-6

Math Counts Grades 7-8

AIM

March 7

DI Regional Tournament

ISR Monterrey

March TBD

CADMUN 

Colegio Americano de Durango

March 20-21

Values Conference XQ+ VALE ACTUAR

ISR Monterrey

March 29-30

MUNAPS

AIM

April 24-25

FORUM on inclusion: directors. coordinators and teachers.

ISR Monterrey

INFANTILE: 2008 - 2009

JUVENILE A: 2006 - 2007

JUVENILE B: 2004 - 2005

JUVENILE C MINOR: 2003 - 2002 

JUVENILE C: 2000 - 2001